Fyness Magonjwa

Fyness Magonjwa A 22 year old girl wins Parliamentary seat in Machinga👏🏽🤓 on DPP Ticket 

It is with a deep sense of humility and satisfaction that I, on behalf of my fellow Commissioners and the entire team of the Malawi Electoral Commission (MEC), come here today to perform this noble task.

Let me express our profound gratitude and appreciation to the Government of Malawi for providing 100 percent of the negotiated budget for elections. When we ran short of Lorries the government immediately released K300 million which enabled the Commission to hire Lorries for ferrying and retrieval of polling materials. We in the Commission do not take that support for granted.

My fellow Malawians, I wish to thank the media for noble performance in educating and informing the public about the elections from the beginning of the electoral process to this very day. Without the role of the media it could have been difficult for the Commission to reach out to the public.

Jane Ansah Chairperson MEC

Parliament:-

 

District Constituency Winning Candidate Affilliation
Chitipa Chitipa East KEZZIE  KASAMBALA MSUKWA MCP
Chitipa Chitipa South WERANI  MANASSEH CHILENGA DPP
Chitipa Chitipa Central ALINUBWILA MWENESONGOLE INDEPENDENT
Chitipa Chitipa North NICKSON CELVANS MASEBO DPP
Chitipa Chitipa Wenya DAVIES  PAULOS NG’AMBI INDEPENDENT
Karonga Karonga North MUNGASULWA MWAMBANDE DPP
Karonga Karonga North West JAMES BOND KAMWAMBI DPP
Karonga Karonga Central CORNELIUS  THOMSON MWALWANDA MCP
Karonga Karonga Nyungwe KENNETH NDOVIE INDEPENDENT
Karonga Karonga South UCHIZI VUNDA MKANDAWIRE MCP
Rumphi Rumphi East KAMLEPO KALUA PP
Rumphi Rumphi Central MCDOWEL  AARON CHIDUMBA MKANDAWIRE INDEPENDENT
Rumphi Rumphi West YONA  M. ADADAWIZAMKANDAWIRE INDEPENDENT
Rumphi Rumphi North JAPPIE MHANGO DPP
Nkhata Bay Nkhata Bay North CHRISSIE KANYASHO UTM
Nkhata Bay Nkhata Bay Central SYMON VUWA KAUNDA DPP
Nkhata Bay Nkhata Bay West CHRISPIN  CHANJU MPHANDE UTM
Nkhata Bay Nkhata Bay North West JULIUS CHIONE MWASE DPP
Nkhata Bay Nkhata Bay South East NOAH FREEMAN CHIMPENI PP
Nkhata Bay Nkhata Bay South KENNETH ZIKHALE REEVES NG’OMA MCP
Likoma Likoma Islands ASHEMS CHRISTOPHER SONGWE MCP
Mzimba Mzuzu City BENNEX MWAMLIMA MCP
Mzimba Mzimba North YEREMIA MZGEZGE WILSON CHIHANA AFORD
Mzimba Mzimba North East CATHERINE  GOTANI HARA MCP
Mzimba Mzimba West BILLY KAUNDA INDEPENDENT
Mzimba Mzimba South EMMANUEL JERE CHAMBULANYINA INDEPENDENT
Mzimba Mzimba Central HENRY BAIDON SHABA INDEPENDENT
Mzimba Mzimba Hora MARTHA MZOMERA CHIULUNTHANGWIRA DPP
Mzimba Mzimba Luwerezi SAMUEL MAYOR CHIRWA INDEPENDENT

 

>

Mzimba Mzimba Solola JACOB HARA MCP
Mzimba Mzimba East WEZIE GONDWE INDEPENDENT
Mzimba Mzimba South West RAYMOND  CHATIMA NKHATA DPP
Mzimba Mzimba South East ACKSON KALAILE BANDA PP
Kasungu Kasungu North MIKE BANGO MCP
Kasungu Kasungu North North East PAUL  DUMEMBE NKHOMA MCP
Kasungu Kasungu West JAILOSI  KALENJE BONONGWE MCP
Kasungu Kasungu North West BAUDEN MPHATSO MTONGA MCP
Kasungu Kasungu South SIMPLEX  ED CHITHYOLA ABANDA MCP
Kasungu Kasungu South East KHUMBIZE KANDODO CHIPONDA MCP
Kasungu Kasungu East MADALITSO FRED KWADERANJI KAZOMBO INDEPENDENT
Kasungu Kasungu Central KENNY  EDWARD KANDODO MCP
Kasungu Kasungu North East MADALITSO WIRIMA KAMBAUWA INDEPENDENT
Nkhotakota Nkhotakota North CHIMUNTHU BANDA DPP
Nkhotakota Nkhotakota North

East

MARTHA LUNJI MHONE CHANJO DPP
Nkhotakota Nkhotakota Central PETER MAZIZI MCP
Nkhotakota Nkhotakota South BRAINAX  M.A KAISE MCP
Nkhotakota Nkhotakota South

East

SADALA YAHARD IBRAHIM UDF
Ntchisi Ntchisi East BENARD  KONDWANI CHITEKWE INDEPENDENT
Ntchisi Ntchisi South ULEMU JERMOTH CHILAPONDWA MCP
Ntchisi Ntchisi North JACQUELINE CHIKUTA INDEPENDENT
Ntchisi Ntchisi North East OLIPA CHIMANGENI MCP
Dowa Dowa East RICHARD CHIMWENDO BANDA MCP
Dowa Dowa South East HALIMA ALIMA DAUD MCP
Dowa Dowa North East SAMUEL DALITSO KAWALE MCP
Dowa Dowa Ngala ARTHUR MABVUTO SUNGITSA INDEPENDENT
Dowa Dowa Central DARLINGTON  ROBERT HARAWA MCP
Dowa Dowa West DR EPHRAIM KAYEMBE ABELLE INDEPENDENT
Dowa Dowa North ENOS  KANYERERE CHITATANGA MCP
Salima Salima North CANAAN HANNOCK BENTON KAPHAMTENGO-YONA MCP
Salima Salima Central GERALD KAPISENI PHIRI MCP

 

Salima Salima South CHRISTOPHER  JOSEPH MANJA MCP
Salima Salima South East MIKE  NG’OMBE MWAWA MCP
Salima Salima North West ENOCK GENASI PHALE MCP
Mchinji Mchinji North RACHEL  PATIENCE MAZOMBWE MCP
Mchinji Mchinji North East ESTHER  ASUMANI MAJAZA DPP
Mchinji Mchinji East GODFREY KAPALAMULA INDEPENDENT
Mchinji Mchinji Central JEPHTER  FACKSON MWALE MCP
Mchinji Mchinji South AGNES NKUSA NKHOMA MCP
Mchinji Mchinji South West DEUS TEXAS N. BANDA GUMBA MCP
Lilongwe Mapuyu North HORACE LEVAS CHIPUWA MCP
Lilongwe Mapuyu South ESTHER CECILIA KATHUMBA INDEPENDENT
Lilongwe Lilongwe North MONICA CHANG’ANAMUNO INDEPENDENT
Lilongwe Lilongwe Msozi South LIANA KAKHOBWE CHAPOTA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe Msozi North SOSTEN  ALFRED GWENGWE MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe

Kumachenga

MARKO  EZRA  BANDA CHING’ONGA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe North East WINSTON KAIMAPANJIRA INDEPENDENT
Lilongwe Lilongwe City West GEORGE ZULU MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe Mpenu Nkhoma COLLINS JOHN FLETCHER KAJAWA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe Mpenu EISENHOWER NDUWA MKAKA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe South East BABA STEVEN MALONDERA INDEPENDENT
Lilongwe Lilongwe East EZEKIEL PETER CHING`OMA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe Central LOBIN LOWE MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe City Centre ALFRED JIYA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe North West LAZARUS CHAKWERA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe City North GLADWELL KACHIKUNGU CHIMDZEKA INDEPENDENT
Lilongwe Lilongwe South West JEAN  MUONAOWUZA SENDEZA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe City South East ULEMU MSUNGAMA MCP
Lilongwe Lilongwe City South West NANCY TEMBO INDEPENDENT
Lilongwe Lilongwe Msinja BINTONY KUTSAIRA DPP

 

North
Lilongwe Lilongwe Msinja South LINGSON KAMBEWA WAIDON BELEKANYAMA MCP
Dedza Dedza North SAVEL KAFWAFWA INDEPENDENT
Dedza Dedza Central DANIEL HAMILTON CHIWERE MCP
Dedza Dedza South West CLEMENT CLAUDE MLOMBWA MCP
Dedza Dedza North West AUZIOUS  JOHN CHIDOBVU INDEPENDENT
Dedza Dedza East PATRICK SIYABONGA BANDAWE INDEPENDENT
Dedza Dedza South ISHMAEL NDAILA ONANI MCP
Dedza Dedza West HAROLD PATRICK PHILLIPO CHINKHONDO MCP
Dedza Dedza Central East MCSTEYN  SWITHIN MKOMBA INDEPENDENT
Ntcheu Ntcheu North East ARTHUR  ENOCK CHIPUNGU INDEPENDENT
Ntcheu Ntcheu Bwanje North NANCY CHAOLA INDEPENDENT
Ntcheu Ntcheu Bwanje South MWISHO ALEXANDER CHILIKUMTIMA INDEPENDENT
Ntcheu Ntcheu Central ALBERT  MAPONDERA MBAWALA MCP
Ntcheu Ntcheu South DAMSON CHIMALIRA DPP
Ntcheu Ntcheu North LYMON  BEMA ZIPHONDO MCP
Ntcheu Ntcheu West SIMION  SIMON SALAMBULA UTM
Mangochi Mangochi North BENEDICTO KALUA-ADWELL CHAMBO DPP
Mangochi Mangochi North

East

IDI KALOSI UDF
Mangochi Mangochi Malombe MISOLO MUSSA KAPICHILA UDF
Mangochi Mangochi East FRANCESCA THEULA MASAMBA DPP
Mangochi Mangochi South LILIAN ESTELLA PATEL UDF
Mangochi Mangochi South West SHADRIC NAMALOMBA DPP
Mangochi Mangochi Central VICTORIA KINGSTONE DPP
Mangochi Mangochi Nkungulu AISHA ANNIE ADAMS UDF
Mangochi Mangochi West GEOFREY MELEKA-MARK CHIWONDO DPP
Mangochi Mangochi Monkey Bay RALPH  PACHARO JOOMA DPP
Mangochi Mangochi Lutende EDRISSA  PONGOLANI KAZEMBE PP
Mangochi Mangochi ISHMAEL SAINET GRANT RASHID INDEPENDENT

 

>

Masongola
Balaka Balaka Central East CHIFUNDO MAKANDE DPP
Balaka Balaka North ANTONY TONY NGALANDE INDEPENDENT
Balaka Balaka West BERTHA MACKENZIE NDEBELE DPP
Balaka Balaka South IREEN MAMBALA INDEPENDENT
Machinga Machinga North

East

AJILU  RICHARD KALITENDERE INDEPENDENT
Machinga Machinga Central SAMUEL  MALUME BOKOSI DPP
Machinga Machinga Central East DAUD CHIKWANJE DPP
Machinga Machinga East ESTHER JOLOBALA UDF
Machinga Machinga South GRANT HASSAN NDECHA UDF
Machinga Machinga Likwenu BRIGHT MSAKA DPP
Machinga Machinga South

East

FYNESS MAGONJWA DPP
Zomba Zomba Nsondole MCNICE ABU NALIWA DPP
Zomba Zomba Thondwe ROSEBY GAMA GADAMA INDEPENDENT
Zomba Zomba Chingale LONNIE CHIJERE PHIRI DPP
Zomba Zomba Changalume JOHN ALFRED-JOHN CHIKALIMBA PP
Zomba Zomba Lisanjala WILLIAM JOHN SUSUWELE-BANDA INDEPENDENT
Zomba Zomba Malosa GRACE KWELEPETA DPP
Zomba Zomba Ntonya NEDSON  NEWMAN POYA UDF
Zomba Zomba Central/City BESTER BENARD AWALI DPP
Zomba Zomba Likangala ABIGAIL  SHARIFF BONGWE INDEPENDENT
Zomba Zomba Chisi MARK BOTOMANI DPP
Chiradzulu Chiradzulu South JOSEPH MATHYOLA MWANAMVEKHA DPP
Chiradzulu Chiradzulu Central MCTIMES PAGONANJI MALOWA DPP
Chiradzulu Chiradzulu North PATRICK  MPINGANJIRA MATOLA INDEPENDENT
Chiradzulu Chiradzulu East JOSEPH DAVIE NOMALE INDEPENDENT
Chiradzulu Chiradzulu West MATTHEWS NGWALE INDEPENDENT
Blantyre Blantyre North FRANCIS LUCKY PHISSO DPP
Blantyre Blantyre North East FIDSON  SAIMON CHISESELE INDEPENDENT
Blantyre Blantyre Rural East SUSAN KACHOLOLA NDALAMA DPP
Blantyre Blantyre South West KENNEDY PEMBA KACHINGWE DPP
Blantyre Blantyre City Centre CHIPILIRO MPINGANJIRA DPP
Blantyre Blantyre Malabada ISMAIL RIZZQ MKUMBA UDF
Blantyre Blantyre City South NOEL LIPIPA DPP

 

Blantyre Blantyre City East JOHN  FRANCIS BANDE INDEPENDENT
Blantyre Blantyre Bangwe ORPHAN SHABA INDEPENDENT
Blantyre Blantyre City South East SAMEER SULEMAN DPP
Blantyre Blantyre City West STEVEN MIKAYA UTM
Blantyre Blantyre Kabula GETRUDE NANKHUMWA INDEPENDENT
Blantyre Blantyre West JASON  ISAAC KANEKA INDEPENDENT
Mwanza Mwanza Central NICHOLAS HARRY DAUSI DPP
Mwanza Mwanza West JOYCE CHITSULO DPP
Neno Neno South MARK KATSONGA-PHIRI INDEPENDENT
Neno Neno North THOKO  MATENGAMBIRI TEMBO DPP
Thyolo Thyolo North EPHRAIM  BILLIE NAYEJA INDEPENDENT
Thyolo Thyolo West CHARLES  THOMSON MCHACHA DPP
Thyolo Thyolo Central BEN MALUNGA PHIRI DPP
Thyolo Thyolo South (Thekerani) MABVUTO  SANDRAM SCOTT INDEPENDENT
Thyolo Thyolo East MASAUKO  POVERTY WHITE DPP
Thyolo Thyolo South West CHIMWEMWE CHIPUNGU DPP
Thyolo Thyolo Thava MARY CHISOMO NAVICHA THOM DPP
Phalombe Phalombe South MARY CONNIE LIVUZA MPANGA DPP
Phalombe Phalombe Central GEORGE KATUNGA MILLION INDEPENDENT
Phalombe Phalombe North ANNA ANDREW KACHIKHO DPP
Phalombe Phalombe East ROBERT MWINA INDEPENDENT
Phalombe Phalombe North

East

DENNIS BISCUIT NAMACHEKECHA-PHIRI DPP
Mulanje Mulanje South East NAOMI KILEKWA DPP
Mulanje Mulanje South SANTIGO SAMSON PHIRI DPP
Mulanje Mulanje Central KONDWANI NANKHUMWA DPP
Mulanje Mulanje Limbuli DAUDI ABIYANI CHIDA DPP
Mulanje Mulanje Bale VICTOR MUSOWA DPP
Mulanje Mulanje South West DR. GEORGE THAPATULA CHAPONDA DPP
Mulanje Mulanje Pasani EBBIE MATHANDA DPP
Mulanje Mulanje West YUSUFU  WITNESS NTHENDA DPP
Mulanje Mulanje North LYANA LEXA TAMBALA INDEPENDENT
Chikhwawa Chikhwawa South ILYAS ABDUL-KARIM MCP
Chikhwawa Chikhwawa Mkombezi ABIDA  SIDIK MIA MCP
Chikhwawa Chikhwawa Central SALIM  IBRAHIM BAGUS INDEPENDENT
Chikhwawa Chikhwawa North OWEN CHOMANIKA DPP
Chikhwawa Chikhwawa East RODRICK SAMU KHUMBANYIWA UDF
Chikhwawa Chikhwawa West SUSAN DOSSI INDEPENDENT
Nsanje Nsanje Central FRANCIS LAZALO KASAILA DPP
Nsanje Nsanje South RAMUZANI  JUMA MAHOMMED INDEPENDENT
Nsanje Nsanje South West EURITA NTIZA VALETA INDEPENDENT
Nsanje Nsanje Lalanje GLADYS GANDA DPP
Nsanje Nsanje North DR ESTHER MCHEKA CHILENJE DPP

 

: