Wednesday, February 1, 2023
HomeBusinessNyasa BB pockets over K42 million from 2016 super league gross gate...

Nyasa BB pockets over K42 million from 2016 super league gross gate revenue, K10 million ahead of Mighty Be Forward Wanderers

BLANTYRE-(MaraviPost)—Former defending champions of the TNM Super League Nyasa Big Bullets have led the earning chart of the league’s gate revenues collected in the 2016 soccer season.

According to the organizers and administrators of the flagship league the Super League of Malawi (Sulom), the 2016 Soccer Season grossed K420,579,639.85 surpassing the figure of K314,502,686.07 collected in the 2015 Season.

NBB: led earning chart of 2016 soccer season

The statement released by Sulom signed by its Treasurer General Tiya Somba Banda, indicates that  teams cut home 38% from the total amount of money made.

Sulom and Football Association of Malawi (FAM) got 55.8%, Government through the Sports Council 4%, 19% to ground owners while other stakeholders that include Police, Cashiers and Stewards got a share of 25%.

In this regard, the 16 TNM Super League participating teams cut home K158,874,509.12 in total representing a 38%.

Former defending champions Nyasa Big Bullets went home with K42,657,912.57 while their traditional rivals Mighty Be Forward Wanderers came second and pocketed K32,233,675.43.

Silver Strikers came third on Gross Gate Revenue Collection Chart having pocketing home K14,839,545.86 with fellow Lilongwe based Police outfit Blue Eagles coming fourth with K7,404,007.83 while Mzuzu based soldiers Moyale Barracks got K5,936,280.60 to complete the top five.

KB: champions of the TNM Super League

Relegated Civo United waved the league goodbye with a cut of K6,064,655.64 while the reigning champions Kamuzu Barracks came eighth having taken home K6,409,402.38.

MTV Max Bullets who cut their 2016 TNM Super League journey short after being fined by Sulom for breaking football rules and regulations were the least earners and only managed to get K3,009,184.43.

Below is a breakdown of the K158,874,509.12 the teams shred out of the total Gross Gate Revenue Collected during the 2016 TNM Super League Soccer Season.

1.Nyasa B.B – K42,657,912.57.
2. BF Wanderers – K32,233,675.73.
3. Silver Strikers – K14,839,545.86.
4. Blue Eagles – K7,404,007.83.
5.Moyale Barracks – K5,936,280.60.
6. Mzuni FC – K5,874,837.55
7. Civo United – K6,064,655.64.
8. Kamuzu Barracks-K6,409,402.38
9. Epac FC – K5,398,454.41
10. Azam Tigers – K5,069,601.95.
11. Mafco FC – K5,484,022.01.
12. Red Lions – K5,494,000.15.
13. Wizards FC – K4,326,136.23.
14. Dwangwa Utd – K4,566,559.55.
15. Karonga Utd – K4,106,589.93.
16.MTV Max Bullets-K3,009,184.43.

 

The Maravi Post has over one billion views since its inception in December of 2009. Viewed in over 100 countries Follow US: Twitter @maravipost Facebook Page : maravipost Instagram: maravipost    
RELATED ARTICLES

Most Popular

Recent Comments

The History of online Casinos – Agora Poker – hao029 on The History of online Casinos
Five factors that will determine #NigeriaDecides2023 - NEWSCABAL on Leadership Is Difficult Because Governance Is Very Stubborn, By Owei Lakemfa
Asal Usul Texas Holdem Poker – Agora Poker – hao029 on The Origins of Texas Holdem Poker
Malawi has asked Mike Tyson to be its cannabis ambassador - Techio on Malawi lawmaker Chomanika against Mike Tyson’s appointment as Cannabis Brand Ambassador over sex offence
Finley Mbella on Brand Chakwera leaks Part 1
Maria Eduarda Bernardo on The 2021 Guide to Trading Forex Online
Atsogo Kemso, Political Foot Soldier on Why MCP and UTM Alliance Will Fail
Em. Prof. Willem Van Cotthem - Ghent University, Belgium on Malawi army, National bank cover Chilumba barrack with trees
Christopher Murdock on Why dating older woman is dangerous?
Samantha The Hammer on Why dating older woman is dangerous?
Muhindo Isevahani on The Cold War Against TB Joshua
JCON/SCOAN/BKN(888/8885/8808) on The Cold War Against TB Joshua
Keen Observer on Jesse Kabwila, Then and Now
Francesco Sinibaldi on Advertising in 2020 and beyond